Wade Salmond upset the apple cart, so to speak, during the Calgary Stampede chuckwagon races on Tuesday night.

Salmond, racing in the 6th heat, took the top time and day money for the first time in his career in Calgary.

With another quick time on the perfect track conditions, Salmond finished with a time of 1:10.81.

High River's Jason Glass ended up in 9th on the day and now sits in 7th place overall in the aggregate, one place back of Salmond.

After five nights of racing the top three wagons and drivers are now Chad Fike, Rae Croteau Jr., and Chanse Vigen. 

Day six gets underway at 7:45 p.m.

Day Five results:

1 - Wade Salmond - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 1:10.81

2 - Rae Croteau Jr. - AK Casing & Tubing - 1:11.56

3 - Chad Fike - Summit Fleet/Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick - 1:11.61

4 - Layne MacGillivray - Shady Creek Ranch - 1:11.70

5 - Obrey Motowylo - C&B Advertising - 1:11.98

5 - Kurt Bensmiller - Grey Eagle Resort and Casino - 1:11.98

7 - Chanse Vigen - KMA Construction & KMA Scaffolding Services - 1:12.09

8 - Kris Molle - Graf Mechanical Ltd. - 1:12.29

9 - Jason Glass - Birchcliff Energy Ltd. - 1:12.52

10 - Preston Faithful - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 1:12.59

11 - Todd Baptiste - S.O.R.E. Oilfield Services Inc. - 1:13.85

12 - Jamie Laboucane - Buckle Vodka - 1:13.87

13 - Darcy Flad - Ternan Farms Ltd. - 1:13.88

14 - Kirk Sutherland* - Pedal Pub - 1:14.02

15 - Dallas Dyck - Meguinis Enterprises Inc. - 1:14.07

15 - Chance Thomson - visitlethbridge.com - 1:14.07

17 - Troy Dorchester - Interac - 1:14.17

18 - Dayton Sutherland - Truman Homes - 1:14.43

19 - Chance Bensmiller - EllisDon - 1:14.59

20 - Chance Flad - Allnorth Consultants Limited - 1:14.62

21 - Doug Irvine - Equitable Bank - 1:14.72

22 - Ross Knight - MobSquad - 1:14.99

23 - Evan Salmond - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 1:15.02

24 - Cody Ridsdale - Wajax/Tundra Process Solutions Ltd. - 1:16.22

25 - Jordie Fike - Steelhaus Technologies Inc. - 1:16.33

26 - Danny Ringuette - Original 16 - 1:19.85

27 - Mitch Sutherland - Subsurface Construction Corporation - N.T

* Wagon driven by Mitch Sutherland

 

Day Five Aggregate standings:

1 - Chad Fike - Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick - 5:59.26

2 - Rae Croteau Jr. - Wayfinder Corp. - 6:00.86

3 - Chanse Vigen - KMA Construction & KMA Scaffolding Services - 6:01.39

4 - Layne MacGillivray - Shady Creek Ranch - 6:02.18

5 - Jamie Laboucane - Buckle Vodka - 6:03.15

6 - Wade Salmond - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 6:03.43

7 - Jason Glass - Birchcliff Energy Ltd. - 6:03.85

8 - Kris Molle - Graf Mechanical Ltd. - 6:04.14

9 - Obrey Motowylo - The Money Depot - 6:04.15

10 - Troy Dorchester - Cowboys Music Festival - 6:06.33

11 - Ross Knight - The MobSquad - 6:08.00

12 - Kurt Bensmiller - Grey Eagle Resort and Casino - 6:08.22

13 - Darcy Flad - MBC Group - 6:09.89

14 - Preston Faithful - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 6:11.14

15 - Dayton Sutherland - Truman Homes - 6:11.81

16 - Evan Salmond - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 6:12.10

17 - Todd Baptiste - S.O.R.E. Oilfield Services Inc. - 6:14.71

18 - Chance Flad - Coding for Veterans - 6:15.07

19 - Doug Irvine - Cook's Construction & Consulting - 6:15.59

20 - Danny Ringuette - Canteen Canada - 6:16.16

21 - Cody Ridsdale - Entrepreneurs' Organization - 6:17.02

22 - Jordie Fike - Steelhaus Technologies Inc. - 6:17.33

23 - Chance Thomson - visitlethbridge.com - 6:18.11

24 - Chance Bensmiller - EllisDon - 6:18.65

25 - Dallas Dyck - Natural Law Red Nation Oil & Gas - 6:33.05

26/27 - Mitch Sutherland - Subsurface Construction Corporation - N.T

26/27 - Kirk Sutherland - Pedal Pub - N.T